Imprint

Privacy Policy

Responsible for the processing of your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


untersee Unternehmensberatung GmbH

Jakob-Stadler-Platz 3

78467 Konstanz 

Telefon: +49 7531 892920

Telefax: +49 7531 8929270

E-Mail: contact@untersee.com

We appreciate your interest in our website. 

The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit to our website is very important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with the legal regulations.

Please take a moment and read the information below. It provides information about how we handle personal data, for what purpose this data is used, to whom we forward this data and how we protect your personal data.

Your personal rights are our top priority and we make every effort to protect and guarantee these rights.

Collecting and processing of data

Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on our website is logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. 

To be logged: 

  • name of the retrieved file,
  • date and time of retrieval,
  • transferred amount of data,
  • message about successful retrieval,
  • used operating system, 
  • browser and browser type,
  • website from which is was forwarded,
  • Internet service provider, 
  • visited websites and 
  • requesting domain.


Additionally, the IP addresses of the requesting computers are logged. The responsible, however, does not draw conculsions on a person.

These data is only required to properly display the contents on our website, to optimise the content permanently for you and to support criminal prosecution in the case of hacker attacks.

Insofar as personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, etc.) is collected on this website, this is done in voluntary agreement with you and in your knowledge. 

The personal data is collected and processed by us within the framework of the provisions of the Telemedia Act (TMG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG).

A revocation is possible at any time.


Use and transfer of personal data

So far as you provided personal data to us, we use this in accordance with the European and German data protection regulations and only for answering your requests, for statements, for settlement and termination of contracts conculded with you, for the technical administration and perhaps for the advertising of our products and services if we have your consent or if this is permitted by law.

Your personal data is only transferred to third parties or transferred in any other way if this is required for the contractual performance – especially the transfer of order data when integrating service providers and/or suppliers etc. -, required for billing purposes or if you have consented in advance. You have the right to withdraw a given consent for the future at any time. 


Contact form 

All your personal data and further information that you give to us via the configured contact form on our website, is collected and processed only for the purpose of the processing and answering of your requests on the basis of Article 6 (1) subsection 1 lit a) and b) GDPR. Your data is transferred to us by e-mail from our provider. Unfortunately, we cannot contact you and process your request if you do not provide the necessary information. An automatic decision making does not take place. 

A transfer of your provided personal data to third countries or an international organisation does not take place and is also not in planning. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not take place. Your personal data that you provide to us via the contact form is stored for the duration of the processing of your request and is deleted or locked immediately after the processing is finished.


Online application 

We exclusively process your tranferred personal data for the application procedure purpose.

The so-called Transport Layer Security (TLS) tranfers your data encrypted to us.

We provide you the required information in accordance with Article 13 GDPR after receiving your application via response e-mail.

If you decide to join the talent pool, the entire company can access your personal data in the case of job vacancies and contact you for an invitation to a job interview. You can join the talent pool by following the invitation of a recruiter or proactive via the "take up contact" form.


Key finder

All of your personal data that you submit to us via the form provided on our website will only be used for the purpose of activating your Pinkey Key Finder / Shopping Cart Solver on the basis of Art. 6 (1) UAbs. 1 lit. a) and b) GDPR collected and processed. Your data will be forwarded to our provider via e-mail. Unfortunately, we will not be able to activate your Pinkey Keyfinder / Shopping Cart Solver if it is not deployed. An automated decision-making is not made.

A transfer of the personal data you provide to a third country or an international organization does not take place and is not planned. A transfer of your personal data to external third parties does not occur. Your personal data, which you submit to us via the form, will be stored by us for the duration of the contractual relationship and subsequently according to the statutory retention period.


Rights of affected persons

According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you are free to claim your rights on the correction, deletion or, if deletion is not possible, on the restriction of the processing and on data portability according to Article 16-18, 20 GDPR. If you want to claim this right, please refer to our data protection officer.

Furthermore, you have the right to make complaints at the responsible supervisory authority at any time. Should you think that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the observance of the data protection laws, we kindly ask you to contact our data protection officer.

Furthermore, according to Article 13 (2) lit. b) GDPR, you have the right to contradict the processing of your personal data at any time.


Protection of the stored data

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continously improved and adapted according to the state-of-the-art. It cannot be excluded that data that you transfer unecrypted cannot be accessed by third parties during transmission. We point out that regarding the data transmission via the Internet (e. g. at the communication by e-mail) no final secure transmission can be guaranteed. Sensitive data should therefore either not be transferred at all or only via a secure connection (SSL) via the Internet.    


Protection of minors

The consent to the processing of personal data can only be given by a person of legal age. For information society services, the consent of a child from the age of sixteen is permitted under Art. 8 GDPR.


Storage of anonymised data/cookies 

On this website, usage data are collected and stored in anonymous form. For this purpose, so-called "cookies" can be used. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. However, these collect and save the data exclusively in pseudonymous form. They are not used to identify you personally and are not merged with data about the bearer of the pseudonym. We use this information to determine the attractiveness of our website and to continually improve its content. 

The use of the website is also possible without cookies. If you do not give your consent, no cookies will be set.


Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer S-CON DATENSCHUTZ, Kriegerstraße 44, 30161 Hannover (datenschutzteam@s-con.de).



Social Media

Facebook (Link)

On our website we use a reference (link) to the social network Facebook which is exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The reference is indicated via the Facebook logo (no Facebook plug-in).

When clicking the Facebook logo, your browser initiates a direct connection with the Facebook servers. If you are already logged in to Facebook via your personal user account, an automatic forwarding of the information about the visit on our website takes place. It is then possible that Facebook assigns the visit of the website to your account. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook.

If you do not want that Facebook transfers and stores your data, you must log out from your Facebook account.     


XING

We have functions on our website from the XING service. When visting the website, your web browser is connected for a short time with the servers of the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany ("XING“),

by which the XING functions are rendered (e. g. for the caclucation of the counter value). XING does not use cookies or stores personal data. Furthermore, no evaluation of your usage behaviour takes place. We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by XING. You find more information under: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection


Kununu

The employers review portal "kununu" that has an integrated linking on our website, is an application of the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany ("XING“). We point out that we do not have knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data as well as their use by kununu or  

XING. You find more information under: https://www.kununu.com/de/info/datenschutz


Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface) for the visual presentation of geographic information (maps). Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using Google Maps, you agree with the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data and the data entered by you during the use of Google Maps by Google or their representatives or third provider. 

When using Google Maps, information about your use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The transfer of data to the USA is associated with risks under data protection law. If you do not want this, you can deactivate the service of Google Maps and prevent the data transfer to Google. To do this, you need to disable JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that you cannot use the map display in this case. 

More information about the collection and processing of your data by Google and your corresponding rights as affected person can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google under: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de as well as in the terms of use for Google Maps or Google Earth under: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html


Use of Webfonts

Our website uses Google Fonts for the integration of external fonts, a service of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Through the integration of google fonts, a direct connection to the servers of Google is established when visiting our website. Only this way, the fonts can be transmitted directly from Google to your browser who then integrates them into the website. 

By using Google Fonts, information about the use of our website including your IP address is transmitted and stored to a server of Google in the USA. It is possible to block the connection to fonts.googleapis.com by your operating system or a suitable browser add-on. The use of our website, however, might then be limited.

More information about the collection and processing of your data by Google as well as your corresponding rights as affected person can be found in the Prviacy Policy of Google under: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de

 

Germany

untersee Unternehmensberatung GmbH
Jakob-Stadler-Platz 3
D-78467 Konstanz

+49 7531 89 2920  
contact@untersee.com 

Switzerland

untersee GmbH
Bahnhofstrasse 20c
CH-8272 Ermatingen

+41 71 6700955
contact@untersee.com